Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good wife. He thought out a great plan in which he would find out the wisest girl about the place. Gobán Saor got a sheeps skin, with the wool on it, and said to his son take this skin and sell it, and bring back to me the skin and the price of it. In those days every gril and woman used to spin wool and make it into garments, and so there was a great demand for wool. Gobán Saors son went to several houses, but not of the girls seemed to understand him he used to say he wanted the skin and the price of it. At last he found the right girl who understood what he was saying, she took the skin from him and sheared all the wool off it, gave him back the skin and paid him for the wool so he returned to his father with the skin and the price of it, in this way Gobán found out the wisest girl and got his son married to her
    Mary Margaret Martin
    Hugh Mc Tague