Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children would gather around him and he would show how to do Sums. Some of the unlucky boys used to throw skins at each other. Then the master followed them for half the day. They used to bring no lunch with them. The master sent out the boys for potatoes and when they came back they threw them in the fire and roasted them. Then they were peeled and dipped them in a pinch of salt and eaten. They all sat down to a hearty meal.
    John Galligan 6 : 4 : 38
  2. There was an old school in Garadise. It was in an old house. It was Master Kane who taught there. When they were a while in it one evening when they were gone a bit from the school it fell. And there was an old house with none living in it and they next day they went to it. At the end of each week the scholars had to bring a penny to pay the teacher. English reading and sums and writing were taught. The teachers did not like Irish because when the scholars spoke Irish they had a stick
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Gallagher