Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home it is four feet tall and two feet wide and there is a little beater inside. There is a little hole in the side where the handle meets the beater. There is no mark on the side or bottom. My Mother churns. When any one comes in they take the churn for a few minutes. In lots of houses on a May morning when they are churning they would not let you put a coal in your pipe. You would know when the butter is made when you see it on the milk on large lumps. Butter is take out with a strainer and made up with butter patties. Buttermilk is used for calves or pigs or for people to drink and for making bread. Buttermilk is a very healthy drink.
    Some people are supposed to have the power of taking butter from their neighbours. Butter is taken by taking a shaft of straw off the roof of the byre belonging to the person whose butter is going to be taken. He talks to the devil about the season and he takes the straw from the other person's byre door and puts it over his own byre door. Then the butter
    John Galligan