School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. (no title) (continued)

About 80 years an old man and woman lived near Edergole fort.

(continued from previous page)
    in on a ceilidhe, and he sat down beside the fire and began to smoke his pipe. The cradle happened to be near the fire, so he looked up at him questionably. "God bless you a ghradh said the man." The child's reply was "Give me a smoke." The man was surprised, but he reached over his pipe and the child smoked for a considerable length of time.
    Another day the self same man came to the house of this child. He sat down in the corner and began to converse with the woman of the house. After a time the woman went out to fetch a can of water
    The man began to smoke. The child again said "Give me a smoke. The man refused but it besought him so earnestly that he handed him the pipe. After a smoking for a time the child played an elegant tune for the man on his french fiddle. After that, the man started for home and on his way he met the woman coming from the well. The man told her the whole story. Well she replied "When I go home I will find out with a reddened tongs whether her is real or not.
    When she went home she did as she said and the child disappeared.
    Martha Bohan