Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

others are changing.
    "Puff puff" is played by children in a row running and shouting "puff puff".
    The indoor games are, dancing, which is done by children in different ways.
    "For and Goose" is played by drawing a square line and putting lines all all through it and puttin "F" in one square and putting "G" in the other, and when the square is filled the game is finished.
    "Buttons" is played by having a button in one hand and that person goes around and pretends to give the button to every one but she only gives it to one, and then each one has to guess who has the button. If they guess wrongly they get a slap "Cards" is played by big people in Winter.
    Do as I do is a very jolly game if the central figure is a wit and active. The "ring" has to imitate immediately the antics of the leader or middle player. He can make all sorts of faces, turn the Wild Cat "Cross sitting on the floor" and the ring must follow
    Bridie Mc Garry
    Cluain Bainneach Theas, Co. Liatroma