Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Rising
    Thanks be to God for bringing me safe over the night.
    Oh my God my only good the author of my being and my last end I give Thee my heart Praise honour and glory be to Thee for ever and ever amen.
    When going a journey
    Show me oh Lord Thy ways and teach me Thy paths Direct my steps according to Thy word that no injustice may rule over me make perfect my walking in Thy paths that my steps may not be moved.
    When getting out of bed
    Oh I will raise myself up from this bed of sleep to adore my God and to labour for the salvation of my soul Oh may I rise on the last day to life everlasting amen
    Retiring
    There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels over my head Matthew, Mark, Luke and John God bless me and the bed I lie on.
    Prayer for a toothache
    St Peter sat upon a stone and unto his God he make great moan. What pains thou Peter or makes thee quake? Oh my Lord my tooth doth ache. Arise Peter and be well. Anyone says this prayer every day and every night shall never have a pain
    Eileen Heeran
    Corr an Scafaigh, Co. Liatroma