Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all kinds if stories were told. Some people believed them. Long ago more things happened than now. There was a man named Heslin who lived in Annaghmore and he had all kinds of witch craft. He used to take all the profits off everyone's milk. He used to milk everyone's cows. If a cow was on one side of he would lift her across to his own side by craft. It was said he had a dead persons hand and without it he could not do any witch craft. One day a man saw him coming to milk his cows and he watched him to see what he would do. There was a cow on one of the hedge and him on the opposite side. When the owner looked again the cow was on the witche's side and he milking her. The owner pursued him to his own house. When he was after him a big hare rose up before him. The man followed him into his house and when he went in there was a man
    J. Henry Mee
    Droim Bóthair, Co. Liatroma