Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so common now-a-days as long ago. It is all fibre beds. Long ago there were no big tables as now-a-days. There was a little piece of timber about three feet long and two feet broad attached to the wall. Every time they were going to eat they opened the table and when finished locked it into the wall again.
  2. There are a lot of people travelling the town and country nowadays. Most of them have been travelling for many years from town to town. They are very poor some of them go around singing. More of them to earn their living by selling cans, porringers and many other small articles.
    The ones that are most common now-a-days are the McDonnaghs, the McCauleys and the Heaneys. There is also another race of travellers which the people around town
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Gertie Clarke