Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The resin candle was made by taking resin from the trees and melting it. Then add a very small quantity of water to it and boil it for about half an hour. then they would pour it out on a long piece of wood and flatten it out with a board called a "greasy" board. While the resin was soft they would get a piece of cotton string and put it on top of the resin and roll the resin round it.
    The candle - stick was made of a piece of iron twisted like sugar barley, with abroad piece of wood at the bottom of it as a stand.
    These candles were made by:-
    Michael Dolan Tawlaught Valley
    John Gray Mohill
    Mary Fox Drumaskill
    Kate Louby Tulrusk
  2. The old people were very good at making baskets and creels, and the way they used to make them was.
    When making a potato basket they would get a "backy briar" and put it up to the chimney for a few days until it was seasoned. Then they would put it round a churn or barrel, so as to make it round.
    This briar was for the rim. They got thick
    George William Duke