Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not made locally. The roof is made of timber, which is covered with felt and "tan". The anvil is placed on a block of timber. On the right hand side of the anvil the tool bench is placed.
    The following are some of his tools; hammer, sledge-chisels, set-hammere, twist-drills, wrench, rock drills, files, shoeing knife, axes, hatchets, rasps. The blacksmiths poker and tongs are left beside the fire. The blacksmith repairs all the farm implements. Mr Mc Namara "shoes wheels" in the open air, he also shoes horses and asses in the open air during the good weather.
    The forge water is believed to cure "warts". The forge is a great centre for story telling. Smiths are supposed to be very strong. The remains of two old forges are still