Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Without doubt, our feathered friends are doing their part to beautify Mother Earth in my district, and indeed they have made our Irish lovers of nature, admire them to no small extent.
    Numerous are the birds that present themselves in our "Inisfail" throughout the year. Some of the most common are, the blackbird, the thrush, the mag, the crow, the jackdaw, the curlew, the crane, the hawk, the swallow, the sparrow, the wagtail, the waterhen, the starling, the lapwing, the snipe, the pheasant, the lark, the yellow-hammer, the owl, the swan, the pigeon, the corncrake, the cuckoo, the partridge, the robin, the gold-finch, the wild goose, and