Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Croghan, the Barony of Boyle, and the townland of Cortubber. The townland got its name from "Cor" meaning a rock and "tubber" a well. It was formerly called the "Green" owing to cattle fairs held there some time ago.
    It is a large district, having about fifty houses all slated. The houses were not as numerous formerly, as at the present time.
    There are not many old people alive in the district. About two miles from the district there is an old fort and a water-fall. The river Shannon also flows by the townland. There are many buildings such as; the railway station, a
    Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
    Nan Mc Namara