Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days, priests were hunted from reading Mass by men known as priest - hunters. If those priests were caught they were brutally tortured by soldiers and five pounds were given for a priest's head.
    The priests read Mass in houses in backward places and on many occasions in barns and on the Hill - side. The Catholic people flocked to hear Mass, and often when it was impossible for them to hear it, they recited the Rosary in their homes which it was said was the principal means of keeping the Faith alive in Ireland.
    In our district Mass was read on a hill close to our village now owned by "Larry Byrne" Ballinalahy, Menlough. It was a backward place and closed in by furze which broke the view of the priests and people.
    On one occasion a priest was trying to find some place of refuge on Christmas Eve. He happened to come to a house where an old woman and her son lived. They made him welcome and gave him shelter for the night. The woman could not rest, she felt so uneasy
    1. am
    Kathleen Egan