Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times marriages occurred between the sixth of january and Ash Wednesday, and this was called Shrove. May was known to be an unlucky month and December. The local customs or beliefs connected with Shrove were that marriages should be held on Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays. Matches were made in years gone by, but now the young people nearly always make their own matches. Money is given as dowry in some cases, when a match is made and money promised.
    When marriages used take place long ago, the brides father used give furniture and some kind of beast known as Colpa Spré. Once priests used take lodging in country houses as they had no houses of their own, and people often went to these houses to be married, and Baptisms were also performed in them.
    The customs observed on the
    Kathleen Egan