Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Mare's eggs
    Long ago when my great grandfather was a young man, when turnips were first brought to this country, he was in Mountbellew selling a load of them.
    In the market there was a man who had never 'seen' them and he asked my grandfather what they were. In order to have some fun out of the man he told him they were mare's eggs.
    He at once bought one and paid a shilling for it. He started for home carrying it very carefully. On his way he had to cross a river. He was afraid the 'egg' might fall from him into the river so he threw it across and it fell in a furze bush.
    Just at the moment out jumped a hare and the poor man thought it was the young foal out of the egg. He started at once after it saying as he did so, "May sweet bad luck to you for a Raheen spalpeen that didn't tell
    Mary E. Broderick
    An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe