Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our land is a lone bush growing on a ditch by the road side. One Christmas Eve about sixty years ago, my grandmother sent my aunt Bridget to fetch our smoothing iron from a neighbour's house. She remained to take some supper as it was not right to let any one out Christmas night without taking some of the good things. As my aunt was only seven years of age she got her to light the Christmas candle on the window before leaving.
    Taking the iron in her hand she ran down the boreen as quickly as she could. As she was passing by the lone bush she saw a woman dressed in pure white sitting under the bush with her hands stretched out as if begging for alms. "Brigidh" came the voice
    Michael Kennedy
    Tóin le Gaoith Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe