Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. Hedge Schools
    There were no schools at that time. School-masters wandered through the country and taught the scholars under the shade of the hedges.
    St. Kieran built a church in Cloonkeen Abbert. There is a grave yard around this ruin in which people are buried. This little cemetery lights up on the night before a person of the neighbourhood dies. The blaze may be seen for miles around.
    Cloonkeen - Kerrel in Gurteen. St. Kerrel established a monastery there. He quarrelled with another St. who said that he would have a dead body there every Monday morning. Ever since that, there is a dead thrush every Monday in Cloonkeen Kerrel cemetery.
    On St. Bernard's