Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather, Michael Kenny, was a native of Shrule Co. Mayo. He came about one hundred years ago as a ploughman to Mr. Hutchinson of Ballybane, Garbally, Menlough. He remained there for ten years and then married Mary Power from Cloonkerril Gurteen.
    They came to live at Ballinruane then as a ploughman for Wesley Albert Evans. He occupied the house of an evicted tenant. He worked here for several years. His children were - Edward Kenny (my father) Bridget, Mary Martin and John.
    Edward Kenny married Bridget Dolan of Ballinruane their children were - Delia, Mary, John, Michael, Thomas and Patrick. This is the second generation of the Kennys at Ballinruane.
    Michael Kennedy
    Tóin le Gaoith Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe