Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in Coolard called "St. Batt's Well". It is visited on the last Saturday in April, the Saturday before the twenty-fourth of June and the Saturday before the twenty-ninth of September. You walk around the Well three times and say the rosary while doing do. This is considered as one round but the people usually pay three rounds.
    This Well was supposed to be on the bounds between Bedford and Knockane long ago. It is said that a woman washed her clothes in the Well and that night it disappeared. It is now in its present place in Coolard.
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí