Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A red sunset is an indicator of good weather.On the other hand if the sky is red at sunrise it is a sign of stormy weather. A halo around the moon and a rainbow in the morning are signs of rain. A rainbow at night is a good omen.
    When the swallows fly low bad weather is approaching and when they fly high good weather is in store for us. A lone magpie is an indicator of rain while two of them is a good omen. When the curlew cries it is a sign of bad weather. The quacking of the ducks and the cackling of the geese are sure indicators of rain. When spiders creep from their cobwebs it is a sign of rain. If the curlews fly inland it is a sign that there is a storm at sea.
    Robert Stack
    Maigh Easa, Co. Chiarraí