Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Cont ó 97.
    them in. And when vexed and tired he made a grab at what was in the gap. He took the shroud that covered it and kept it in his arm and in went the horses. He came home and in those days there was a cró for a pig at the end of the house and he went to bed. He got uo and went to work as usual and when he came to his dinner his mother told him that there was something going back and forward at the door all day shouting- Fuidareamh a Áine, cuir amach cugham mo sgaoiltóg" and the son said to the mother "Caith amach aicí an sgaoiltóg" agus chaith agus d'imtigh sí annsin agus ní raibh níos mó 'na taobh.
    My father told me this
    (Mt. Connaill said) R.I.P.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last he got excited and jumped up and said "go in the name of the father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost and all at once a great blow was given to the stairs and the men thought the house was knocked on top of them. The next day they were telling the farmer and he said that a man hung himself and ever since that it was haunted. he also said that it was not everyone would sleep in it, only them selves.
    Thos Brennan