Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man building a castle in Dublin. When he had built as far as the top the other builders who were jealous of him took away the ladder and he could not get down. He was craving them to give back the ladder but it was no good. They wanted to kill him so that he would build no more castles. A fool was passing on the street below and he asked the builder above what was he crying about. He told he wanted to get down. The fool said, Turgeann nac oragann tu anuas le mur toit tu suas. That's right said the builder and he began to known down the castle stone by stone. When the other builders saw this they gave him the ladder.
      2. filíocht
    Teangacha
  2. The swopped babies
    There were two neighbours once living quite close to each other. One of the neighbours children were all sons and the other family were all daughters. The two husbands went away working one time and