Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses in Shruffina were made of mud. One night there came a great wind - storm and the people in East Cavan suffered heavy losses, particularly in Shruffina.
    This wind storm broke out in 1839 and the population of Shruffina at that time was about 70 families.
    All the cabins in Shruffina were blown down except one cabin that belonged to a man named Seán Keegan They kept their cabin safe by means of ropes put across the cabin. No woman lived in this house, but there lived five strong men.
    When the people in the other cabins saw that their cabins were being blown, they tied ropes round them but it was all in vain When the saw their cabins were huddled to the ground,
    1. am
    Michael Cornyn