Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Dowra village, on the old road between Dowra and Blacklion stands 'Tobar Muire'. This well is a venerated spot because the Blessed Virgin appeared there a few centuries ago.
    The waters of this well had the reputation of effecting great cures. A man of the 'Tobar' area who had become blind, vowed to make a visit to every holy well in Ireland. After a long period he returned home in the same condition. As a last resource he promised to perform a certain number of Stations at Tobar-
    One evening as he was performing a Station he raised his eyes to heaven and saw the gable end of the old chapel. He was overjoyed to behold the world again.
    More than seventy years ago a large and prosperous town surrounded the well. It contained several Public-houses, a market-house, a School-house, a Chapel and a mill. The owner of this mill, one Pat Mc Cluskey was the greatest mill-wright in Northern Ireland. 'Tobar' had its own tradesmen, millers - hatters - weavers - nailers - carpenters and coopers.

Every year on Aug 15th a Pattern was held there.