Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time Owen Rourke, (a driver) was coming home from Enniskillen with a horse and car, and it was late in the night on him. On the Blacklion road he met a big man whom he thought was a Ghost.The Ghost looked up at him on the side of car - and his horse stopped and would not go one stop. Owen Rourke began to sweat with fear, and he asked the man to go away, till he’d get his horse home. Immediately the man changed himself into a tree which reached the sky and went on the road before him for a long distance, after a while it disappeared and the horse, wet with sweat travelled like the wind till they came to Dowra village. -
    Béarla
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old man and his wife at the fort of a hill. They had no turf for the fire, so the old man went out and cut a big tree at the back of the house.
    That night at 12 o’clock ; there came a knock at the door.
    The old man and his wife got up, he opened the door, and to his surprise, a little red man jumped in.
    The old man asked him what took him to his house at that hour of the night. He said “I had my house in the tree you cut, and I will not leave this house till another tree grows in its place or else you build a house for me.”
    Then the old man went for the neighbours, and they came. The