Scoil: Lios an Chochaill (uimhir rolla 5462)

Lios an Chochaill, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Liongain

1. Old Crafts
    Candle making - In every district there was one man who allowed his nails to grow. He would pull thick rushes in boggy places and ''peel'' them with his long nails.
    Then he would leave them up in the chimney for a few days. After that he would ''fry'' them with grease on the ''candle pan''. When well fried they were left to dry. The candles were burned in a specially constructed candle stick.
    Soap making - Soap was made from beef fat or from the top of gravies. The top was skimmed lightly and left in a vessel to set. After a time it was taken out and mixed with other things. It was left then in a place to harden and after a time it was fit for use.
    Basket making - In every house long ago the people had their own home made baskets which were made from
    thin ''scallops''. There were baskets if every kind, one for turf , another for potatoes, and more for eggs.