Scoil: Lios an Chochaill (uimhir rolla 5462)

Lios an Chochaill, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Liongain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, here in this district a master went from house to house, at night and teach the children. Very often in the long days, the people built a little house for him - the house being made of wattles. Then the master taught there all day. A master name White taught in this way in this locality.
    In the townland of Altavra there was an old school. The master that taught there was named Sweeney. The way the master was paid was this. Each scholar kept him for about two nights and so forth. There were no such things as seats but a row of stones was placed along the wall and every child had to bring his or her own "boss" of hay on which to sit. There were no writing pens at that time so the people had to pull a quill from a goose's wing and then they pointed it so that they could write.
        1. foirgnimh