School: Lios an Chochaill (roll number 5462)

Lios an Chochaill, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Liongain

1. Fairy Forts
    There are a number of fairy forts in my school district. Each of them is in a different townland, but in view of one another.
    There is one in Lisnanaw, one in Lisacoghill, one in Glosdrommond and one in Derinnurn. Each fort is built in a different way.
    Lisanaw consists of a circular ditch in the middle and this is surrounded by a ring of trees.
    There is a story told about Lisanaw Fort which is that there was a pot of gold under a certain tree. Three men dreamed about it for three successive nights and on the fourth evening the men set out to seek the gold. As soon as they commenced to dig for the gold they were chased by a jenet.
    One of these men was named Steven Judge and another was named Billy McNiff, both dead.
    A story told about Liscoghill Fort is, there was a man whose name was Miles Woods. Every evening he used to go to the fort to milk the cows. So one evening when he was passing by the fort he heard a crying inside in the fort and a women saying, ''Don't cry you will have milk when miles comes back.''So when Miles was returning home he shouted into the fort and said . ''If you want milk you can