Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    following morning the same thing happened. The third time they set out to work again and finished their mearing, and they were astonished to see their work useless and going to the place they looked all round them and just remarked a little ditch in the spot just in a circle with bushes all round. Inside the grass was very green. The men said to each other, there must be something in this spot. We will just make the fence round it and leave this in one man's farm. This they did and there it remains for anyone to see it. It is believed to be a fairy palace and people of the District say that when passing the road late at night which is about a quarter of a mile from the road they often hear great music and see the fairies dressed in white dancing and enjoying themselves.
  2. 1). In old County Leitrim there is a dear little town.
    It is noted for beauty for fame and renown.