Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. A Old Graveyard.
    There is an old graveyard in this Parish which is called the Abbey because it is in the ruins of an ancient Abbey that the burials take place.
    There is a belief regarding the clay taken from the grave of a priest who was buried there. The story is that while he was alive his office was so powerful that very often he cured people who were suffering from any complent and it is said that he foretold that when he would be dead they people would be taking with them the clay.
    From this saying it was under stood that he would leave the cure in the clay. People say that cures have been wrought by use of this clay.
    This old graveyard is in a beautiful place. There is a big round tower in it and people go there to stand on the top of it and from it is a beautiful scene of Lough Gill.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Clerkin
    Droim Chonchúir, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Clerkin
    54
  2. Here is a story I heard at the fireside. Once upon a time there was a man who had no land and he kept a cow and fed her on the roadside.