Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Holy Well that I know of in this part of the District is a well in the Village of Killargue. The Well is about three miles distant from the place where I live. It is under the side of a rock and there is a big green field around the well. I visit that well oftenest and these are the certain days I visit it the 15th of August and the 8th of September because people say the Blessed Virgin was once seen at the place where the well is now situated by a person named Miss McMorrow who is now dead is said to have seen the Vision.
    All around the well a number of bushes are growing and it is a these bushes certain prayers are said when people perform the "Stations"
    The scenery around the well is very beautiful.
    Maura Meehan
    Cill Chuan, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Meehan
    45
  2. Easter Sunday is a great feast day. It is kept in honour of the rising of our Lord from the dead.
    There are alot of customs observed on that day now as well as in olden times.
    The people eat alot of eggs and the children