Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

out. These half burned turf were then used as column is now used in the forge.
    Rope - making
    Rope making is another very common work which was carried out long ago and which is carried out to the present day.First of all a ''through'' is produced and a quantity of hay is caught in the ''through'' and the hay is kept twisted around and another person keeps passing the hay along to the hook until a strong rope is made.
    Thrashing
    Thrashing is another work which is carried out to this day. First of all a few sheaves of oats is got and thrashed until all the oats is got and thrashed until all the oats falls off. Then rods are cut and pointed and these are ''scallops''
    Then the thrashed oats which is called straw is put on the house and the scallops are stuck in the straw in order to hold it on the roof.
    Bricks are made from a sort of clay which is found in the ground. This clay is wet and it is put in a
    Colm Clinton
    Claon, Co. Liatroma