Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the a rabbit that rabbit has to be a dog and the dog a rabbit. This game continues until the dogs and rabbits are hardly able to run they are so tired after the game.
    Any number of boys or girls can play hide and seek. First of all you count up to twenty and whoever twenty falls on has to seek and the other people has to pick the best place they can get to hide and when they are hidden they shout Cuckoo. The seeker before he looks for them has to shout I am going. Then he looks every place he can possibly get. If he thinks he is near the hiders he goes on tiptoe the way the hiders would not hear him coming. When he gets the hiders he shouts oh I see you so and so, and so on until the game is over. This is a very amusing game for the children when they have any spare time the most of them children play this game to enjoy themselves.
    Lily Loughlin
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma