School: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on for a long time before the girl told her mother about it. One evening she told her. The mother told her to bring a porringer with her and leave the half full of it out side the byre door. She continued this until the cow went dry. The girl stopped going up and the boy was never heard of again.
    Another day George Lipsed got a man to help him quarry limestone. They quarried stones the whole day. When they went home that night they heard the quarrying going on the whole night and all the people about also. Lipsed never went near the
    Mary Anne Mac Morrow
    Gort na Liobairte, Co. Liatroma