Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local weeds growing in this district are the docken, the nettle, the thistle, the chicken weed, Radóg, Growncel, the Botallan, and Red Shank.
    The docken is a very destructive weed. It grows mostly in a meadow or in the crop ground. It is a very long red stem with big green leaves on it. It can grow by root slip or a seed and it can nearly grow on a bare stone.
    The nettle is got growing anywhere. It is a fairly long stem with small green leaves. The leaves are coated over with little hairs to protect it from snails creeping up it. There is a sting in the leaf of the nettle to protect it from animals eating it. The cure of the sting is get a docken
    Michael Mac Morrow
    Gort na Liobairte, Co. Liatroma