Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago there were bands of beggars as we call them in this district travelling around looking for alms. The best known were the Boils [sic]. They called beggars and used to lodge in the farmers' houses at night. Long ago these people were welcome no matter where they went and were treated just like the people of the house.
    They always carried their bed clothes with and got hay or straw to lie on wherever they put up for the night. after the people of the house went to bed they used to make their bed on the kitchen floor. In the morning when
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Mac Morrow