Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a man named Willie Ferguson got married to a girl named Mary McKeown the both of them lived in the townland of Meenymore.
    There were nine or ten cars at the wedding and a fiddler on one of them playing as they went along. They went down to Glenfarm to James Keaneys public house and had a drink.
    Then they came home and had their dinner. That same night there was a number of straw boys with hats made out of stray and their coats turned inside out an hay ropes round them and they shouting are we welcome in and the man said they were. Then they went in and danced for about ten minutes and went again and after the straw boys
    Charles Mac Morrow
    Gort na Liobairte, Co. Liatroma