Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rossinver Graveyard is situated in the townland of Gublawn beneath the shade of Sheawn mountain and convient to the shores of lake Melvin. It comprised about one acre and a half of sandy land surrounded by a boundry wall of about six or seven feet in height and it is considered one of the best burial grounds in Ireland. It is very flat and it lies beside the river. This river separates it from the townland of Straude. There are no trees growing only two large palms trees trees that are growing together beside the boundary wall, but there is a laneway leading into this graveyard and it is all planted with bushes.
    The history of this burial ground is dated back as far as the sixth century. It is covered over with a large number of beautifully
    Josephine Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma