Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no creamery and each farmer churned his own milk and took the butter to the market and sold it in butts and ferkins. There were fifty lbs in a butt and eighty lbs in a ferkin.
    Each morning it was the work of the farmer and his family to do the churning. The milk was allowed to become thick and then it was put out of the milk pan into a churn which was a wooden article inclining small from the top to the middle and inclining big from the middle to the bottom. It was churned with a churndash and lid, this was done by pulling the churndash u pand down through a hole in the lid. This motion makes the milk warm and the butter separates from the milk
    Tessie Mc Sharry
    Sráid Mhic Conalaigh, Co. Liatroma