Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses and asses. They send the asses to England. They usually come in Autumn. At that time they are gathering into Ballinasloe for the October Fair Week. During that time they tell people's fortunes. There are certain places on the side of the road at which they put up their tents because they know the place when the smoke from their fires will go up straight into the air and will not go into their eyes. The tinkers have sleeping vans now but before this they had only canvas tents.
  2. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort in Kiltormer district called "Loens fort". It is situated on the top of a hill and it is very steep and high. Around the fort there is a mound of earth and stones. On the top of it there are bushes growing and there is also a very large stone on it. Under the stone there is an opening. Many years ago, there was a station in a house near the fort. When the station was over, the priest and the clerk went to see
    Agustin Lyons
    Ard Raithní Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe