Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Marriage
    In Ireland long ago marriages were different to what they are now. When a man wanted to get married and he saw a girl he liked to make his wife he sent two men to the girl's parents to know could he make her his wife. Those two men were called matchmakers. If the girl's parents agreed, the match would then be settled and they arranged the day for the wedding. They would ask her parents what fortune they would give her. If the two men thought that the girl would get what would be fair then the man's property would then be told to the girl's parents, and if both parties agreed the wedding was fixed. It was supposed at that time that the pair that were to be married were not to see one another until they meet in the church. All who were invited would have a great day.. At that time there were no motors but every man would bring his horse and side-car. When they were coming home from the wedding the men would be competing with one another to see who would be home first because by being home first you were supposed to have the best horse. Then that night there would be a dance in the girl's house. When the dance would be over in the morning the man would bring the girl to his own house. This is called the hauling home.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Michael Greaney