Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear shamrock on their coats. The people generally get married in Shrove. Any person that is not married is chalked on the back on chalk Sunday. On Good Friday the people go through the stations in the church. The people do not yoke horses on Whit Monday. Long ago the people used to kill a cock on St. Martins and sprinkle the blood at the door posts. On St. Stephens day men and boys go from house singing the wren song and gathering money.
  2. In olden times the people used to eat three tims a day. The used to make Indian stirabout for their breakfast made as thick as the potstick would stand on it, and they used to all eat it out off the pot. For dinner they used to have potatoe:, and buttermilk. For the supper they have
    1. táirgí
    Mary Joe Breheny