Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was a bush on the road side between Aughrim and Ballinasloe. There used to appear there a tall man between the hours of twelve and two o' clock. They were all getting afraid of travelling that place at night. When the news went to Ballinasloe about it two men decided to go out to question him. The drank a bottle of whiskey to give them courage. They went out to the place and the big tall man appeared to them. The questioned him, and asked him, what was troubling him. He said they were the two best men that ever came across him, and that his penance was now over him. He told them to go home and come at the same hour next night, and bring a jennet, and car a pick axe and spade with them and they did so. He told them
    Mary Joe Breheny
    John Breheny