Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was two men from Derrybrien going to the fair in Portumna one time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man came in he passed remarks about his comrades appetite saying "I could not eat like that atall now in the morning" and he never said God bless him.
    They started on their journey and after a time the man who the remark was passed on got a sudden pain. It was getting worse and worse until they reached Portumna and still the man was getting worse and had to be carried home on a car. He went from there to Biddy Early in Clare who was able to welcome him by his name. She told him what happened, cured him completely and told him to be sure and call again when he would be passing. So it happened some time later that he would be passing by her house on a journey.
    He said to his mother and wife leaving "I had better call in at Biddy Early's house as I am going that way".
    "Ah, dont" said his mother, "your better now and what about her anyway, do not call in". but his wife advised him in the strongest way to be sure and call in and not dare attempt pass without seeing her.
    So he did and when he came in Biddy said you need not thank your old mother anyway but its your good wife you can thank. You would be a sorrowfull man this evening if you did not call.
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtais osnádúrtha