Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. The Famine Times
    The famine that occured in the years of eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven visited out district and brought poverty and death to many people. It must have done a lot of harm as we can see from the ruins of old houses in the district. It was the potatos crop that failed because of a very bad blight. It is said that they used are the rootes of the turnips that were left in the ground. The people were so weak that they could not repair their houses and then they fell into ruins.
    It is said that most of the potatoes got rotton in the ground and the rest decayed in the pits. When the famine was nearly over the English send over meal and to deliver it. But the man that was delivering the meal used keep some of it and sell it, so that
    1. am
    Brendan Forde