Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. The Landlord
    Long ago there were a great many landlords around this district. Their names were, Mr John Boland, Mr Latty, Lord Gough, Mr Sean Taylor, Captain Gray, Mr Butler and Lord De Blacquire. Some of them were very decent, but of course some of them were very cruel and selfish too.
    Mr. Butler lived in Bunnahou Tubber, Co Galway. The people living near him were very loyal to him. One day he arrived home from London in a train. When he got out at Tubber station there were a crowd of people waiting to bring him up to Cregg in a carriage drawn by horse when he (Mr Latty) got into there
    Anna Fogarty
    An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe