Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in my district. The name of them are Paddy Glynns forge and Willie Bradies forge. Paddy Glynns forges is in the village of Furpark, it is situated on the side of the road in the Co. Galway. Willie Badies forge is in the Co. Clare. It is situated near a Cross road. The name of the village is Pollack.
    The name of the things that are used in a forge are the bellows, the hammer, the pincers, and a tub of water. The water is used to cool the red hot irons.
    There was a forge in Cross-ford and it belonged to the Reillys. The Irish soldiers used to get spears from the smiths.
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe