Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cabbage. The people could not afford to buy a coffin so they used to wrap the dead up in a sheet or in bags and bury them.
    A year or two after the famine a committee called the Guardians sent away for potatoes and paid for them out of the poor rate. They distributed these potatoes among the poor. Anyone over ten thousands evluation would not get them. The names of the varalies were Protestants, Tollaro and Flounders. The year of the famine about a hundred people were engeged in Carrantrilla digging out the foundations of Carrantrilla House and building a wall around it but they did not do any of the building of the house. Four pence a day the men used to get and five pence the women get. This work was called a foundry. People out of homes mostly that were working there. There was a family named Cullinanes excited in the village by a landlord named Higgins who lived in Dublin. There was six in family of Cullinanes and they all went to America. The fare to America was then thirty shillings and it is probable
    1. am
    Martin Moloney