Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

There was a poor man once going from door to door
    one day he went to the door of a sergeants' house. The sergeants' wife asked who was there. He said, "a poor man who is looking for help". "my husband is a sergeant and if he was here he would take you," said the woman. He would take anyone where he took you," said the poor man.
    Three men were once boasting as to which of them had the best ears for hearing the first man said, "I could hear a man pulling on his boots". The second man said "I could hear a man taking off his socks" The third man said "I could hear a man making up his mind."
    A Tinker once went into a publicans' shop and he said "give me a pint". and then another and then another and then and then "what", said the publican and then for a very good run and no payment for you said the tinker.
    Mathew Cunningham
    Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe