Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After a day's hunting through the bogs, in search of hares, the huntsmen retired to the local public house for a drink. During the drink they began to tell stories of famous greyhounds and the great actions they did for their respective masters.
    One man said that he brought a black greyhound from England one time and that he never let a hare go.
    He got so fond of the hound that when he died he skinned the dog and made a waistcoat out of his skin. The following Spring, he said he was so talamh bán, and he threw his waistcoat at the headland[?] When he was about halfway in the ridge a hare ran across the field, up jumped the waistcoat and killed the hare. Wasn't that a good dog declared.
    He was says hunt number two; But what was he to a greyhound I had myself..
    One fine summer's evening he said I had him tied to a boxbarrow at the back of the house and a hare ran across the field the dog scented him and off he goes after him but a couple of turns on the hare killed him threw him into the boxbarrow and brought him home.
    Mathew Cunningham
    Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe